Tuesday, 14 March 2017

Is she or isn't she our Phyllis Palin?

As I have mentioned before every time findmypast adds a new newspaper I will do a quick general search for the name Palin.  If I am lucky I will find a new article about someone in our family tree.  A lot of the time I will find either an article I already have or it is about a Palin that is not in our Tree. But every once in a while I will feel like I have hit that jack pot and find an article about a member in our tree along with a picture of that person.

This may or may not be one of those times!


Saturday, 25 February 2017

Soap Box Rant with a Twist of Egg in my Face

I could not begin to tell you how many times in the past I would write to people online to advise them that they had some wrong information in their family tree.  Did I ever hear back from them - no.  Did they change their tree - no.  Did I give up trying - yes.  I hate to admit it, but yes I finally gave up.  I thought the most I could do was to make my tree open to the public and site sources and then any researcher doing their due diligence would find the tree and the sources.

So many times I have found the infamous "Portrait Palins" being the parents of people born in Staffordshire, and Shropshire and we all know that the children were born in Cheshire and baptised in Aldford.  Was it because of the "portraits" that people wanted to claim them as their own?

Never in my wildest imagination would a DNA test pick up a match with an incorrect tree!  This is what I got this week.

Friday, 17 February 2017

DNA Match Puzzler

In the previous blog I shared my DNA results and lack of  confirmed matches.  On Monday there were 67 4th cousins and now three days later there are 69.  As more and more people have the test done, these numbers have the potential to grow.

I am not willing to wait for anything to fall in my lap and decided to start to analyze those matches that are deemed as "Possible range: 4th - 6th cousins".

Monday, 13 February 2017

DNA Results

So after a bit of time the long awaited results are finally in.  I can say that there were no great surprises or shocks.  There is a wee bit of disappointment, but I will get into that later.
 

I have been researching my family lines for over 20 years and was pretty confident that I was a UK kid, just like my Nana told me.  Realizing that the UK history shows that the Romans were there pre 400 ad and then the Germanic tribes started to infiltrate and the vikings, I was expecting some European DNA - but from where was the question.

Saturday, 11 February 2017

Protestation Returns of 1641–1642

I have just learned about a potential new database that may become available in the future - the Protestation Returns of 1641–1642.

Sunday, 22 January 2017

James Palin and Martha Boffey

Don’t you just love it when it all comes together so neatly?  This does not happen too often when researching a family tree but every once in a while another piece of information or a document that proves a connection just falls into your lap.

I have written before about which James Palin married Martha Boffey in 1788 in Wrenbury/Bunbury.  (the marriage was recorded in both places)  There are many family trees on line that still show this James Palin was the son of Thomas Palin and Elizabeth Smythe born in Aldford in 1758. 

Well another piece of information just came to my attention today that helps prove that James Palin that married Martha Boffey was not the son of Thomas Palin and Elizabeth Smythe.  And the unexpected document really has nothing to do with James, but with a Phoebe Palin!