Thursday, 10 March 2016

Week Ten: The Elusive 100 Club

So I finally knuckled down and approached the 1939 registry.  According to the National Archives website the 1939 Registry was completed on September 29, 1939 to produce up-to-date population statistics and identification cards and, once rationing was introduced in January 1940, to facilitate the issuing of ration cards. Information in the Register was also used to administer conscription, and to monitor and control the movement of the population caused by military mobilization and mass evacuation.

Like any database it does have its glitches, transcribing errors or information that was given wrong and even images that are unreadable.  But I must say I have looked at thousands of images and there has been very few errors or issues with this database!  It has been a real treat to the eyes!

It is unbelievable the holes that are being filled and even the holes I was not aware of. 
One of the neat things I found is a Palin ancestor that lived 100 years.  That is a real accomplishment even in this day and age.  So I wanted to celebrate his long life and created a new “honour” picture (see end for explanation for “honour” photos) for all those that make it to 100.  My own great aunt had lived 100 years as well!

There was an odd thing though about this man’s life and his daughter’s life as well.  George Palin was born in 1875 in Coppenhall, Cheshire as the first born son to Joseph Palin and Ann Sherwin.  He marries in 1903 to a Maria Tomkins.  In 1904 they have a baby girl Nellie.  Sometime after that, I don’t know which month but in 1904 Maria dies.

In the 1911 census we find George has gone back to his mother’s with his baby girl.  His occupation is an engine fitter for the railway.

I have not found any other marriage for George and now in the 1939 registry we find George living with his daughter and her new family.  He is listed as a widower and his occupation is Railway Workshop Piece Work (fitter).  Nellie, his daughter, married in 1928 and had two children.

The next thing I find for George is his death in 1975.  100 years old – not too shabby!
The oddest thing about all this is the next thing I find is the date of death for his daughter  - 1975!

I have no idea of the exact dates of death – but they are both listed as June 1975!  

There is something itching away under the surface that hints of a real story here.   Was it an accident?  Or did she die first and he died broken hearted?   Or did he die first and she then died of exhaustion from taking care of the ol’ coot?  Or was it just coincidence?

We may just never know the whys or the wherefores, but we do know they are in the family tree and that’s all that counts!

In case you were not aware the “Honour” pictures on the family tree are an easy way for me to group people together that have something in common.  There is a photo for the people that died as a soldier and a photo for those who were in active service but lucky to make it home.  There is a photo for those who were employed by the church and another photo for those who worked on the canals.  I even created a photo for those that were knighted.

No comments:

Post a Comment